Unicorn Data Protection Policy

This Unicorn Data Protection Policy (“Unicorn Data Policy”) is to inform you how Unicorn Financial Solutions Pte. Limited (herein referred to as “Unicorn”, “the Company”, “we”, “us”, “our”), as well as its management, staff, financial consultants, etc. (collectively referred to as “Unicorn’s representatives”) manages the collection, use and disclosure of an individual client’s Personal Data (as defined below) arising from the services offered by Unicorn.

 

1.What is Personal Data?

Under the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) (“the PDPA”), Personal Data means data (whether true or not) about an individual who can be identified from that data; or from that data and other information to which the organization (i.e. Unicorn) has or is likely to have access to. Some examples of Personal Data that Unicorn may collect are:

  • Personal particulars (e.g. your full name, NRIC/Fin/Passport or other identification number, Nationality, gender, contact details, residential address, email address, education details and/or any other information relating to any other individuals (your dependants) which you have provided to us in any forms you may have submitted to us or via other forms of interaction with you;
  • Employment details (e.g. positions held and/or employment history);
  • Financial details (e.g. income, expenses and/or credit history);
  • Banking information (e.g. account numbers);
  • Tax, insurance and/or investments details;
  • Your signature;
  • Information about your risk profile, customer knowledge assessment and relevant experience;
  • Information about your health, lifestyle, personal hobbies;
  • Photographs and/or images;
  • Feedback or responses to surveys conducted by Unicorn; and/or
  • Any other information provided to us.

In the event if you wish to update / amend any of your Personal Data provided to Unicorn, please contact the Unicorn’s representative servicing you. If you are unable to reach your Unicorn’s representative, please refer to “Contact Unicorn” section below.

 

2.How does Unicorn use your Personal Data?

In order to provide our services as described in our Unicorn Client and/or UIIS Handbook, Unicorn requires your consent to collect and use your Personal Data.

Unicorn may also use your Personal Data for Marketing purposes. Such marketing messages may be sent to you in various modes (including but not limited to channels such as electronic mail, WhatsApp messages, short message service, telephone calls and any other mobile messaging services). By giving us your consent, we will comply with the PDPA and other applicable data protection and privacy laws.

To find out more about how you can change the way we use your Personal Data for Marketing purpose, please refer to “Contact Unicorn” section below. Please note that you may at any time request that we stop contacting you for marketing purposes via the selected or all channels).

 

3.Disclosure of your Personal Data

Unicorn will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data against unauthorized disclosure.

In order to provide our services as described in our Unicorn Client and/or UIIS Handbook, Unicorn may from time to time (and in compliance with all applicable laws on data privacy), disclose your Personal Data to Third Parties, whether located in Singapore or elsewhere, including but not limited to Government agencies, Financial Institutions, our partners providing insurance and investments products and/or services, our professional advisers such as auditors and lawyers and/or service providers engaged by Unicorn.

Unicorn assures you that we do not sell personal data to any Third Parties and we shall remain fully compliant of any duty or obligation of confidentiality imposed upon Unicorn.

In the event if Unicorn is required to provide your Personal Data to Third Parties in jurisdictions outside of Singapore, we will comply with the terms of the PDPA accordingly.

 

4.Security for your Personal Data

Unicorn will take reasonable efforts to protect your Personal Data in our possession by having reasonable security measures to prevent unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks. However, Unicorn is unable to completely guarantee 100% security of any Personal Data we may have collected from or about you and we seek your understanding in the event if Unicorn is subjected to harmful attacks (such as spyware, viruses, adware, etc).

 

5.How long will Unicorn retain your Personal Data?

Unicorn will retain your Personal Data for as long as the purpose for which it was collected remains unless it is no longer necessary for any other legal or business purposes.

 

6.Contact Unicorn

To contact us on any aspect of Unicorn Data Policy or your Personal Data or to provide any feedback that you may have, please get in touch with Unicorn’s Data Protection Officer, Mr Kevin Wilkinson at 6887 3885 or email him at kevin@unicorn.sg.

Please note that we will request proof of identity if you wish to verify any Personal Data that you have submitted to Unicorn.

 

7.Governing Law

Our Unicorn Data Policy is governed by and shall be construed in accordance with the laws of Singapore.

 

8.Amendments and Updates of Unicorn Data Policy

This Unicorn Data Policy may be amended from time to time to ensure compliance with the laws of Singapore and as deemed fit by Unicorn. Your communication and dealings with Unicorn shall be subject to the latest version of Unicorn Data Policy in force at the time.